15 February 2008

The SpyGlasses Full (2007)

Seeing as Valentine's Day has now ended and the Academy Awards' televised ceremony is now less than 10 days away, I think it's time clear for me to start announcing my little 'award' recipients. To begin, I'll start with some of the visual categories; and I shall add to this list every day preceding the Oscar telecast, for - after all - anything announced afterward, I feel, does run too close to looking either deferential or oppositive.

Best Costuming
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Juno
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
La Vie en Rose

Best Make-Up
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Le Scaphandre et le Papillon
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
La Vie en Rose

(16 February: Tonight two of the audial categories:)
Best Sound Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Ratatouille
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Transformers

Best Sound Mixing
The Bourne Ultimatum
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
La Vie en Rose


(17 February: Tonight Editing(!):)
Best Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Darjeeling Limited
Into the Wild
No Country
for Old Men
Le Scaphandre et le Papillon

(18 February: Tonight the shorts:)
Best Animated Film (Short)
Everything Will Be OK
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
My Love
Peter & the Wolf

Best Live-Action Film (Short)
Hotel Chevalier


(19 February: Tonight tonight is all about the music:)
Best Original Score
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Alexandre Desplat, Lust, Caution
Eddie
Vedder, Into the Wild

Best Original Song
"To Be Surprised" by Sondre Lerche, Dan in Real Life
"That's How You Know" by Alan Menken, Enchanted
"Guaranteed" by Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild
"Rise" by Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild
"Falling Slowly" by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Once

(20 February*: Tonight the writers:)
Best Screenplay (Original)
Diablo Cody,
Juno
John Carney, Once
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Don Hertzfeldt, Everything Will Be OK
Tamara Jenkins,
The Savages

Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Andrew Dominik, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Ronald Harwood,
Le Scaphandre et le Papillon
John Logan,
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sean Penn, Into the Wild
James Vanderbilt, Zodiac


*An interesting note that I just myself recognized: No film has yet garnered more than a single 'award' from me. What a diverse year this has been. Perhaps the tally will change tomorrow?


(21 February: Tonight the rest of the visual categories:)
Best Art Direction
The Darjeeling Limited
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood


Best Cinematography
Robert D. Yeoman, The Darjeeling Limited, Hotel Chevalier
Slawomir Idziak, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Roger Deakins; The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, No Country for Old Men
Janusz Kaminski, Le Scaphandre et le Papillon**
Robert
Elswit, There Will Be Blood

Best Visual Effects
The Bourne Ultimatum
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
I Am Legend
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Transformers


**And Le Scaphandre et le Papillon becomes the first film this year to receive more than one recognition.

(22 February: Tonight the supporting players and the foreign-language film:)
Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck,
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
P
hillip Seymour Hoffman; The Savages, Charlie Wilson's War
Hal
Holbrook, Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Jennifer Garner, Juno
Evanna Lynch, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Samantha Morton, Control
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Foreign-Language Film (Feature-Length or Short)
Lust, Caution

Le Scaphandre et le Papillon
La Vie en Rose

(23 February: Tonight the lead actors and the director:)
Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl
Emile Hirsche, Into the Wild
James
MacAvoy, Atonement

Best Actress
Amy Adams, Enchanted
Julie Christie, Away from Her
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney, The Savages
Ellen Page, Juno

Best Director
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Andrew Dominick, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Sean Penn, Into the Wild
Jason Reitman, Juno
Julian Schnabel, Le Scaphandre et le Papillon

(24 February: Tonight the feature-length films and my top ten of the year:)
Best Live-Action Film (Feature-Length)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Into the Wild
Juno
Le Scaphandre et le Papillon
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Animated Film (Feature-Length)
Persepolis
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

2007's Top Ten:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • The Darjeeling Limited
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
  • Into the Wild
  • Juno
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • The Savages
  • Le Scaphandre et le Papillon
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
(Bold denotes winner; italics, a noteworthy second.)
Great work!

Post a Comment